• cx
  • CX+ Sport - Official apparel provider for Athletics Ireland

European Team Cup Selection

The Selection for the European Team Cup to take place in Vaasa, Finland from the 23rd - 25th June 2017 is as follows:

 
 
Event Name Club Coach
Men
100m Eanna Madden Carrick on Shannon AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
200m Marcus Lawler St Laurence O Toole AC Patricia Lawler
400m Brian Gregan Clonliffe Harriers AC John Shields
800m Mark English UCD AC Steve Magness
1500m Paul Robinson St Coca’s AC Nic Bideau
3000m John Travers Donore Harriers AC Jerry Kiernan
5000m Mark Christie Mullingar Harriers AC Jerry Kiernan
3k SC David Flynn Clonliffe Harriers AC Andrew Kaster
110mH  Ben Reynolds North Down AC Tom Reynolds
400mH  Thomas Barr Ferrybank AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
High Jump  Ryan Carthy Walsh Adamstown AC Brid Golden & Nicky Cowman
Long Jump  Adam McMullen Crusaders AC Alan Kennedy
Triple Jump  Denis Finnegan Riocht AC  
Pole Vault  Sean Roth DSD AC Christine Adams
Shot Putt  Sean Breathnach Galway City Harriers AC  
Discus  Colin Quirke Crusaders AC  
Hammer Dempsey McGuigan Finn Valley AC  
Javelin  Stephen Rice Clonliffe Harriers AC  
4 x 100m Relay Marcus Lawler St Laurence O Tooles AC Patrica Lawler
4 x 100m Relay Eanna Madden Carrick on Shannon AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
4 x 100m Relay Mark Smyth Raheny Shamrock AC Kay Bannon
4 x 100m Relay Christian Robinson QUB AC  
4 x 100m Relay Stephen Gaffney Rathfarnham WSAF AC Ciaran McDonagh
4 x 400m Relay Brian Gregan Clonliffe Harriers AC John Shields
4 x 400m Relay Mark English UCD AC Steve Magness
4 x 400m Relay Thomas Barr Ferrybank AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
4 x 400m Relay Chris O'Donnell North Sligo AC Roddy Gaynor
4 x 400m Relay Luke Lennon Ford Clonliffe Harriers AC  
4 x 400m Relay Andrew Mellon Crusaders AC Brendan McConville
Women
100m Amy Foster City Of Lisburn AC David Reid
200m Phil Healy Bandon AC Shane McCormack
400m Sinead Denny DSD AC Paul Opperman
800m Claire Mooney Naas AC  
1500m Emma Mitchell QUB AC Eamonn Christie
3000m Shona Heaslip An Riocht Niamh O'Sullivan
5000m Ann Marie McGlynn Letterkenny AC Colin Roberts
3k SC Kerry O'Flaherty Newcastle & District AC Richard Rodgers
110mH  Sarah Lavin UCD AC Noelle Morrissey
400mH  Christine McMahon Ballymena & Antrim AC Ian Neely
High Jump  Sommer Lecky Finn Valley AC Niall Wilkinson
Long Jump  Sarah McCarthy Mid-Sutton AC Sandra Daly
Triple Jump  Saragh Buggy St. Abbans AC Michael Kelly
Pole Vault  Sarah McKeever DSD AC  
Shot Putt  Niamh Fogarty North Westmeath AC Peter Collins
Discus  Clare Fitzgerald Tralee Harriers AC Sean Whitney
Hammer Cara Kennedy Ferrybank AC  
Javelin  Grace Casey Eire Og Corra Choill AC  
4 x 100m Relay Amy Foster City Of Lisburn AC David Reid
4 x 100m Relay Ciara Neville Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
4 x 100m Relay Gina Akpe Moses Birchfield Andy Paul
4 x 100m Relay Sharlene Mawdsley Newport Hayley and Drew Harrison
4 x 100m Relay Niamh Whelan Ferrybank AC Hayley and Drew Harrison  
4 x 100m Relay Sarah Lavin UCD AC Noelle Morrissey
4 x 400m Relay Sinead Denny DSD AC Paul Opperman
4 x 400m Relay Phil Healy Bandon AC Shane McCormack
4 x 400m Relay Sharlene Mawdsley Newport Hayley and Drew Harrison
4 x 400m Relay Jenna Bromell Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
4 x 400m Relay Grainne Moynihan West Muskerry AC Ger Moynihan/John Cleary

Next Event

aaiTwtab