• cx
  • CX+ Sport - Official apparel provider for Athletics Ireland

European U20 Championship Selection

The Selection for the European U20 Championship Selection to take place in Grosseto, Italy from the 20th - 23rd July 2017 is as follows:

  Event Name Coach Club
Men    
1 100m & 4 x 100m David Murphy Liam Kealy & Brid Golden Gowran
2 200m & 4 x 100m Cillin Greene Brian Glynn Galway CH
3 200m & 4 x 100m Mark Smyth Kay Bannon Raheny
4 400m & 4 x 400m Chris O'Donnell Roddy Gaynor North Sligo
5 800m Conall Hayes Lisa Dixon Le Cheile
6 800m & 4 x 400m John Fitzsimons Sandra Fitzsimons & Joe Ryan Kildare
7 1500m Charlie O'Donovan Ken Nason Leevale
8 1500m Darragh McElhinney Steven Macklin Bantry
9 5,000m James Edgar Heather Ardis Lisburn
10 Pole Vault Sean Roth Christine Adams DSD
11 Triple Jump Jordan Hoang David Johnson & Jacqui Freyne Tullamore
12 4 x100m Joseph Ojewumi Daniel Kilgallon Tallaght
13 4 x 100m Paul McDermott John Geoghegan Donore Harriers
14 4 x 400m & 4 x 100m Jack Manning Peter Lyons KCH
15 4 x 400m Jamie Pender Barry Pender St. Abban's
16 4 x 400m Jamie Mitchell Noelle Morrissey Emerald
17 4 x 400m Shane Irwin Shanua Carlin Finn Valley
Women    
18 100m & 4 x 100m Ciara Neville Noelle Morrissey Emerald
19 100m & 4 x 100m Gina Akpe-Moses Andy Paul Birchfield
20 100m & 4 x 100m Janine Boyle  Shauna Carlin  Finn Valley 
21 200m & 4 x 100m Aoife Lynch John Geoghegan Donore Harriers
22 200m, 4 x 100m, & 4 x 400m Sharlene Mawdsley Drew & Hayley Harrison Newport
23 400m & 4 x 400m Mollie O'Reilly Liz McDonagh DSD
24 800m Alex O'Neill Conor O'Neill & Steven Macklin St. Cronan's
25 800m Carla Sweeney Paul Fleming WSAF
26 800m Rose Finnegan Joe Ryan Bohermeen
27 1500m Emma O'Brien Noreen O'Reilly Inbhear Dee
28 1500m Jodie McCann Clark McCann DSD
29 1500m Nadia Power Enda Fitzpatrick Templeogue
30 3000m & 5000m Amy-Rose Farrell Gerry Cheung Blackrock
31 100mH & 4 x 100m Molly Scott Deirdre Scott St. L. O'Toole
32 400mH & 4 x 400m Arlene Crossan Shauna Carlin Finn Valley
33 Heptathlon & 100mH   Elizabeth Morland Phelim Joyce & Terrie Cahill Cushinstown
34 Heptathlon & Long Jump Kate O'Connor Michael O'Connor Dundalk, St Gerards
35 Shot Putt & Hammer Michaela Walsh Michael Heneghan & Paddy Kelly Swinford
36 Discus Niamh Fogarty Peter Collins North Westmeath
37 10k Walk Niamh O'Connor Sandra O'Neill Celbridge
38 4 x 400m Ciara Deely Nicola Barron KCH
39 4 x 400m Miriam Daly Paul O'Gorman Carrick-on-Suir
40 4 x 400m Niamh Gowing Liz McDonagh DSD

Next Event

aaiTwtab